©2019 by TEAM BATH Rhythmic Gymnastics. 

Competitions

Forthcoming Competition Information

Recent Competition Reports

English Championships

Bath - 1st - 2nd June 2019

The 2019 English Rhythmic Championships for individuals (Level 5) and groups (Levels 4 and 5) was held on 1st and 2nd June at the Sports Training Village at the University

2019 Rose Cup

21st / 22nd April 2019

Fourteen gymnasts travelled to the Nene Valley Rhythmic Gymnastics Club in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, to compete in the 2019 Rose Cup Competition on 11th and 12th May. 

Zone B Grades and Group Competition 

In Cardiff, individuals Amelia Anderson and Sophie Brooke Hookings achieved Grade 10, with Sophie winning Bronze; Elle Wilson, Elena Gill, Elisa Robinson, Vanessa Mendes and Kashvi Cox achieved Grade 9, with Elena winning Silver; Lola Bennet achieved Grade 8. 

National Seeding 2019

Stoke on Trent - 

In Stoke, over 400 gymnasts took part including approximately 73 groups from all over the UK. 

Thistle International & Final Level 3 League

Edinburgh 9th November 2019

On 9th November, our three Team Bath Level 3 teams travelled to a chilly Edinburgh to compete in the Thistle International Competition which was the final of the National Level 3 league.

West Midlands Champtionships

Walsall 27th October 2019

Team Bath Rhythmic gymnasts were out in force at this competition. For Level 1/2,Hannah and Emilia performed in the under 8 hoop duet, Nicole and Regina in the under 10 rope duet and Nicole, Amelie and Abigail in the under 8 free trio.
 

In the afternoon there was the Level 3 groups and trios. The Espoir Blue (Emily, Eva, Emily,Megan) and Gold (Chloe, Patricia, Ayala, Sophie, Diana) groups performed with the

ribbon apparatus and both won medals.

Round 2 Group League

Stoke on Trent
13th October 2019

On 13th October in Stoke, Senior Blue and Junior Performance competed at Round 2 of the Group League.

 

Their combined scores in Ball and Hoop/Clubs put Senior Blue in 4th place in the Senior Group League, up from 5th place in the previous round.  Junior Performance, meanwhile, competed with new difficulties in Hoop and Ribbon routines, finishing 3rd in the Elite Group League.

Round 1 Group League

Stoke on Trent
8 /9th June 2019

It was a busy weekend for gymnasts in Stoke-On-Trent on 8 - 9 June at Round 1 of the Group League. 

 

Team Bath Blue performed their 5 Balls routine followed by 3 Hoops 4 Clubs, placing 5th overall in the Senior League and scoring a personal best in Hoops and Clubs. 

 

Meanwhile, in the Junior Elite League, the Junior Performance Group scored personal bests in both Ribbon and Hoop routines and placed 3rd overall, only 0.1 away from the winning score from Ribby Hall.